J-1 Status
[…] Know your status category and the restrictions to that category. The J immigration status has 12 sub-categories. UAF is authorized four of the 12; they are: student, research scholar, short-term scholar and professor. Your sub-category is shown in item /isss/handbook/j1-status/4 of your DS-2019. Each sub-category has specific regulations. The research scholar and professor sub-categories have very similar regulations. Your sponsor is the şÚÁĎÉçapp.
The J status is also called the exchange visitor status and was established for the purpose stated below.
22 CFR 62.20 “A primary purpose of the Exchange Visitor Program is to foster the exchange of ideas between Americans and foreign nationals and to stimulate international collaborative teaching and research efforts. The exchange of professors and research scholars promotes interchange, mutual enrichment, and linkages between research and educational institutions in the United States and foreign countries. It does so by providing foreign professors and research scholars the opportunity to engage in research, teaching, and lecturing with their American colleagues, to participate actively in cross-cultural activities with Americans, and ultimately to share with their fellow citizens their experiences and increased knowledge about the United States and their substantive fields”
“To Remain in Status” or “Maintaining your status”
To remain in status means you possess the proper immigration documents and are obeying the U.S. regulations for your category.